Date & Time: Apr 7, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
J5-GBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Khartoum - Tunis
MSN:
7 73 108 10
YOM:
1977
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a special flight from Khartoum to Tunis, carrying 10 passengers, among them Yasser Arafat, head of the Palestinian Liberation Organization. En route, weather conditions worsened and the crew lost his orientation while flying in a sandstorm. Due to fuel shortage, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a desert area located 100 km southeast of Al Sarah (Majin al Ma`sarah). Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and both engines before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All 10 passengers were rescued while all three crew members were killed.