Date & Time: Nov 4, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46202
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Kursk – Moscow
MSN:
6 73 027 01
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Kuybyshev to Moscow with an intermediate stop in Kursk. He started the approach by night and snow falls. In poor visibility, the aircraft dropped below the glide and hit tree tops some 2,500 meters before the inner marker. The aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. While the aircraft was destroyed, all three crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.