Date & Time: Feb 9, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46816
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
67302508
YOM:
1976
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Guryev Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 900 metres, the right engine lost power and flamed out. The crew shut down the engine and feathered the propeller before completing a circuit to return to the airport. On final, the crew encountered icing conditions and as the aircraft was not properly aligned, the captain decided to initiate a go-around when the aircraft lost height and crashed in a field with its undercarriage partially retracted. The aircraft slid for 418 metres before coming to rest 6 km from the airport. All 51 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons. Icing conditions were considered as contributing factor.