Date & Time: Mar 14, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AOC
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
57302103
YOM:
1965
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Alexandria Airport, the crew informed ATC about the explosion of the left engine and requested the permission to divert to Cairo-Intl Airport for an emergency landing. Due to severe damages caused by the explosion, the crew was unable to lower the gear nor the flaps. Eventually, the captain decided to belly landed in a sandy area located near the runway 05. The airplane slid for dozen yards, came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all 15 occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Explosion of the left engine due to the presence of a foreign object in the rear cone of the left engine nacelle.