Date & Time: Apr 19, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pärnu - Tapa
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Pärnu to Tapa AFB, carrying six crew members and 15 Sukhoi SU-9 pilots. On final approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to snow showers and failed to realize his altitude was too low when a wing struck the chimney of a spirit factory. Out of control, the airplane crashed in flames in a field located less than 3 km from runway threshold, in Moe. The aircraft was destroyed and all 21 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor planned approach on part of the flying crew.