Date & Time: Jan 21, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
B-492
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guangzhou – Changsha – Hangzhou – Shanghai
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
36
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Circumstances:
While descending to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the airfield. All 40 occupants were killed.