Date & Time: Sep 26, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
AKF Polet
Registration:
CCCP-46724
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg - Voronezh
MSN:
3 73 003 04
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport on a cargo flight to Voronezh, carrying seven passengers, three crew members and a load of electronics and TV sets. While climbing to an altitude of 860 metres, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Gulf of Finland, about 150 metres offshore. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined. Nevertheless, it was reported that oxygen masks deployed during initial climb and that both engines were running at high power at impact.