Date & Time: Dec 22, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-22
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seshcha - Seshcha
MSN:
03340501
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a test flight out from Seshcha AFB, Bryansk oblast. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 metres, the crew initiated a turn with max rudder deflection when the airplane adopted a high angle of attack and control was lost. The airplane entered a dive, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a field located about 20 km from the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by an inadequate rudder positioning in flight on part of the crew.