Date & Time: Oct 11, 1971 at 1316 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47678
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moma - Ust-Nera
MSN:
1159 473 12
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
8979
Circumstances:
The crew encountered low clouds and poor weather conditions while following the valley of the river Tikhon-Yuryakh. The decision to return was taken too late so the aircraft was unable to clear the obstacles. It struck tree tops and crashed at a height of 1,080 meters into a mountain slope located near the Moma Pass (1,444 meters high) and 19 km northeast of Chumpu-Kytyl (Tyubelyakh). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire. A pilot and a passenger were injured while the second pilot and five passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of:
- Wrong decisions taken by the crew,
- Poor flight preparation,
- Insufficient or erroneous information about enroute weather conditions.