Date & Time: Sep 25, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1101 473 07
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight and the aircraft crash landed near Tokko. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.