Date & Time: Apr 21, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A2597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kyzyl – Abakan
MSN:
1 06 473 07
YOM:
28
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
102
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Kyzyl Airport at 1205LT bound for Abakan, carrying a load of 485 kilos of furring. A minute after takeoff, the local weather center received an alert about a possible snowstorm. As the aircraft failed to arrive in Abakan, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found. It was determined that weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident.