Date & Time: Jun 9, 1963 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-33116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rishtan - Rishtan
MSN:
1142 473 07
YOM:
1960
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1765
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission on local cultures in Rishtan. Following five uneventful rotations over the fields, the crew was ready for a sixth circuit when technical problems were encountered with the spraying equipment. While cruising at a height of about two meters, the attention of the crew was focused on the technical issue and the pilot-in-command failed to see a tree that the aircraft struck with its left wing. Out of control, it crashed into the ground and was destroyed. The copilot was killed and the captain was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew's attention was focused on a technical issue of the spraying equipment and failed to pay attention to the flight.