Date & Time: Mar 28, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nueva Gerona - Havana
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nueva Gerona Airport, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near a beach located about 6 km northeast of the city. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. The airplane was completing an ambulance flight to the capital city, carrying a child who should be transferred to hospital after being victim of a criminal act. The name of the operator and the registration remains unknown.