Date & Time: Nov 19, 1962 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tynne - Tynne
MSN:
1 92 473 07
YOM:
6
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
3854
Circumstances:
Th crew was engaged in a local spraying mission for a sovkhoz located in Tynne, in the region of Rivne. In the afternoon, the crew decided to embark six farmers of the sovkhoz for a tour, all of them were intoxicated at that time. Five minutes after takeoff, while at an altitude of 130 meters, the pilot-in-command made a sharp climb, apparently to avoid a chalet when all six passengers who were seating on the floor drifted to the rear of the cabin, causing the CofG to move out of the envelope. In such conditions, the aircraft nosed up sharply, stalled and crashed at high speed in a wheat field. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong manoeuvre on part of the pilot which caused all passengers who were seating on the floor without seat belt to move to the rear part of the cabin. In such conditions, the control of the aircraft was lost. The occupants were intoxicated at the time of the accident.