Date & Time: Apr 24, 1961 at 0918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98247
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yerevan – Stepanavan
MSN:
199 473 10
YOM:
14
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
2225
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Yerevan-Zvartnots Airport at 0838LT bound for Stepanavan. Weather conditions on the first part of the leg was marginal and poor over the mountains with clouds and rain falls. While cruising at an altitude of 2,320 meters in the clouds, the pilot made a turn to the left when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 10 km southwest of Stepanavan Airport. Both pilots and a passenger were injured while all 16 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew and operations of the company, which resulted in the violation of the published procedures as the crew decided to fly in the clouds without any visual references with the ground. Information related to weather conditions and transmitted to the crew did not reflect the truth, which was considered as a contributing factor. It was also reported there were 12 adults and 5 children (aged 3 months to 5 years) on board, which does not comply with the published procedures as the aircraft is certified for 12 passengers only (adults and/or children).