Date & Time: Mar 24, 1973 at 1329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ozernaya – Ust-Bolcheretsk
MSN:
1 56 473 09
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10581
Aircraft flight cycles:
6600
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Ozernaya while on a cargo flight to Ust-Bolsheretsk, the intoxicated captain deliberately deviated from the prescribed flight path. The aircraft entered clouds and crashed at a height of 350 meters into the snow covered northern slope of Mt Ukho located 9 km north of Ozernaya. A pilot and the passenger were killed while the sole survivor was seriously injured. At the time of the accident, the captain was intoxicated. A blood test revealed an alcohol level of 1.8 ‰.
Probable cause:
Pilot intoxicated.