Date & Time: Jun 20, 1962 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tsagueri – Kutaisi
MSN:
1 104 473 03
YOM:
26
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6904
Circumstances:
All passengers disembarked at Tsagueri Airport and the crew departed Tsagueri at 1839LT on a ferry flight back to Kutaisi. Weather conditions worsened en route and while approaching the mountain at an altitude of 850 meters, the crew encountered clouds. The airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located on a mountain, some 24 km north of Kutaisi. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew started the descent prematurely and that he was not properly assisted by ATC who did not provide adequate information according to weather conditions. In fact, the accident is the consequence of a control flight into terrain.