Date & Time: Sep 21, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perevoz – Bulbukhta
MSN:
1123 473 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
7840
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Perevoz to Bulbukhta with supplies for the mine Dalne-Taiginski, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (snowfall and poor visibility). As the pilot failed to return, the airplane entered clouds and crashed at a height of 1,400 metres into the rocky slope of a mountain (1,439 metres high) located 10 km SSW of Bulbukhta, caught fire and burnt out. Both pilots were injured while the sole passenger was killed. Rescue team reached the crash site a day later.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.