Date & Time: Apr 15, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-23700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palyavam – Pevek
MSN:
1 85 473 15
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Palyavam at 0744LT on a ferry flight to Pevek. en route, he encountered poor weather conditions and failed to return to Palyavam. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed route along the Palyavam River by 12 km to the north when, in snow falls, it struck the slope of Mt Karpung. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably the consequence of the decision of the crew to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions (snow falls and low clouds). The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Poor flight preparation,
- Poor flight organization.