Date & Time: Feb 26, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-26172
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 54 473 04
YOM:
1955
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Krasnogvardeyskiy in strong winds, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck a high power transmission tower and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.