Date & Time: Dec 12, 1971 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55567
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farikha - Naryan-Mar
MSN:
1 48 473 12
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
12407
Aircraft flight cycles:
15660
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight from Farikha to Naryan-Mar, carrying a load of fish for a total weight of 1,155 kilos. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 60 meters with a speed of 110 km/h, the crew turn off the lights. Five to six seconds later, control was lost. The airplane banked left to 20-25° then nosed down and crashed in an icy field located 1,124 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty as the aircraft was totally destroyed and the engine and its components could not be analysed. Nevertheless, the assumption that the loss of control was the result of a spatial disorientation that suffered the pilot-in-command was not ruled out.