Date & Time: Jan 27, 1962 at 1659 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98330
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Farikha – Naryan Mar
MSN:
1 104 473 01
YOM:
4
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2119
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying back from Farikha to Naryan Mar, carrying a crew of three and a load of fish. Weather conditions were good with a visibility above 10 km and an OAT of -26°. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 200 meters, the captain made a turn to the left when the aircraft banked left to an excessive angle of 50°, stalled and crashed 1,500 meters from the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured. About an hour later, the copilot died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was caused by an error on part of the captain who adopted poor techniques while initiating the first left turn. It was his first mission in the north of Russia and the first time he was flying by night, which was considered as a contributing factor. The rest of the crew has not been informed about his lack of experience in such operations.