Date & Time: Oct 17, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70908
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 93 473 03
YOM:
1958
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Control was lost in flight and the aircraft crashed in a field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the failure of a slat control cable in flight.