Date & Time: Feb 9, 1964 at 2036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55541
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dhzigda - Nelkan
MSN:
1 46 473 03
YOM:
1954
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6738
Circumstances:
Due to technical issues with the on board heating system, the departure from Dhzigda was postponed after sunset. Despite the poor visibility, the pilot decided to takeoff around 2030LT and after liftoff, the airplane continued at low height and turn slightly to the right when control was lost. The airplane banked right to an angle of 25° then stalled and crashed at a speed of 220 km/h in a wooded area located 3,5 km from the airfield. The wreckage was found two days later and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot lost control of the aircraft after he suffered a spatial disorientation. It was also noted that he took the decision to takeoff by night with an aircraft which was not equipped for night flight. Both departure and destination airport were not suitable for night operations as well. It is possible that the pilot's capabilities were reduced due to the low temperature on board as the heating system was inoperative. Thus, the assumption that the artificial horizon was unserviceable due to low temperature was not ruled out.