Date & Time: Sep 26, 1953 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L231
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bagdarin – Romanovka
MSN:
1 03 473 04
YOM:
20
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1035
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew hurried the departure from Bagdarin to Romanovka. The aircraft was carrying eight passengers, two pilots, 300 kilos of cargo and 68 kg of mail. The captain asked the copilot to precipitate the takeoff procedure. So as soon as all eight passengers boarded, the crew started the engine, completed the taxi and joined the runway. After a takeoff run of 110 meters, the copilot started the rotation. The aircraft climbed to a height of one meter, continued for about 30 meters and banked left, hit the ground and crashed. Both pilots and one passenger were killed while seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reason, the captain decided to hurry the departure from Bagdarin Airport. Thus, he failed to follow the pre-departure checklist and started the engine and the taxi procedure without making a visual check of the airplane. Investigations determined that the loss of control that occurred after rotation was the consequence of an error on part of the crew who failed to remove a chock that was blocking the ailerons on ground.