Date & Time: Jan 16, 1962 at 1154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-23721
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Egvekinot – Anadyr
MSN:
1 35 473 09
YOM:
1953
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a mail flight from Egvekinot to Anadyr. On final approach to Anadyr-Liman Airport, weather conditions were poor with a limited visibility due to clouds down to 30 meters from the ground. During the last segment, the pilot-in-command saw a man walking on the runway and initiated a right turn in strong cross winds. The single engine airplane stalled and crashed near the runway threshold. All six occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the man walking on the runway was dispatched to set fire on ground to guide the airplane on approach. Investigations reported that the crew has not been informed about the presence of the man walking on the runway and he has not been informed that an aircraft was scheduled to land.