Date & Time: Jul 22, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-14
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-7004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sofia - Haskovo
MSN:
601607
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing an ambulance flight from Sofia to Haskovo when it crashed in the Rila Mountain range located near Samokov. All four occupants were killed.