Date & Time: Feb 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11374
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norilsk – Vorkuta
MSN:
4 024 04
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Norilsk Airport on a flight to Vorkuta by night, the crew was informed by ATC that a landing in Vorkuta was not possible due to poor weather conditions and a below-minima visibility. The crew was diverted to the Sovetskiy AFB located east of Vorkuta and also know as Vorkuta-2 Airport. In poor visibility and crosswinds, the airplane landed 15 metres to the left of the snow covered runway, crashed into the snow and came to rest, broken in two. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Approach to a poor equipped airfield below minima weather conditions.