Date & Time: Oct 28, 1980 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11104
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sofia – Mineralnye Vody – Tashkent – Kabul
MSN:
01 347 710
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
SU1531
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
19130
Aircraft flight cycles:
6217
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Sofia to Kabul with intermediate stops in Mineralnye Vody and Tashkent. After being cleared to descend to FL200, FL180 and eventually FL95, the crew continued the approach below the minimum descent altitude until the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Vaysi-Karnibaba (2,800 meters high) located about 25,4 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to low clouds.
Probable cause:
The crew took the decision to continue the descent below the minimum safe altitude over mountainous terrain without any visual contact with ground and various obstacles. Thus, the accident is the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain.