Date & Time: Aug 26, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
EW-11368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 3 420 10
YOM:
1964
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
About forty minutes into the flight, the crew reported technical problems to ATC after both engines n°1 and 3 failed. The crew was cleared to return to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport. About three minutes later, while descending to an altitude of 800 metres, at a speed of 350 km/h, the aircraft adopted a rate of descent of 3 metres per second and crashed about 80 km north of Luanda. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines n°1 and 3 possibly following bird strike after takeoff from Luanda Airport.