Date & Time: Dec 12, 1988 at 0223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
YU-AID
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belgrade - Yerevan
MSN:
01 348 010
YOM:
1971
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
8388
Aircraft flight cycles:
4727
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Yerevan to drop first aid, medics and various goods for the victims of the recent earthquake. On short final by night, the aircraft was too low and crashed few hundred meters short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft was approaching Yerevan at an insufficient altitude following wrong information transmitted to the crew by ATC.