Date & Time: Oct 6, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
RA-11101
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Lucapa
MSN:
01 347 703
YOM:
1971
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Luanda to Lucapa on behalf of Hellier International Ltd, carrying 13 passengers, six crew members and a load of 12,6 tons of fish. After touchdown by night at Lucapa Airport, the crew started the braking procedure when the runway light system failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that overran and came to rest against a house located 60 metres further. Six passengers trapped in the cargo hold were killed as well as one people in the house.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the runway light system at Lucapa Airport was functioning intermittently. Also, the airport was closed to traffic at night.