Date & Time: Dec 4, 1974 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-12985
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Irkutsk
MSN:
00 347 110
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5811
Aircraft flight cycles:
2617
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Irkutsk-Intl Airport. During a ninth approach to runway 30, the crew was cleared to initiate a go-around according to the training program. While climbing to an altitude of 270 meters in limited visibility, the AN-12 collided with an Aeroflot PZL-Mielec AN-2R registered CCCP-49342. En route to Kazachinskoye, the AN-2 just took off from the same runway with 11 passengers and two pilots on board. Following the collision, the AN-2 went out of control and crashed in flames 200 meters further. All 13 occupants were killed. The crew of the AN-12 elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a prairie located 3,980 meters past the runway end. It slid on the ground for 220 meters before colliding with a concrete mast that cut the airplane in two. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the collision was the consequence of wrong decision and poor planning on part of ATC acting in the tower at Irkutsk-Magan Airport. Lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.