Date & Time: Feb 26, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-12966
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 3 465 01
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an approach in a limited visibility due to thick fog, the airplane landed hard and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Misjudgement on part of the crew who failed to realize the distance with ground on final approach.