Date & Time: Aug 16, 1971 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
BL918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pune - Pune
MSN:
4 016 03
YOM:
1964
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Pune Airport on a training exercise in the region of Ahmadnagar. While practicing bombing at low height, control was lost and the airplane crashed onto a hill. All 11 occupants were killed.