Date & Time: Oct 9, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dzhankoi - Teseney
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a special cargo flight from Dzhankoi, Crimea, to Teseney, with a cargo consisting of food. On final approach, the four engine aircraft was hit by two Strela SAM's and crashed in flames few hundred meters short of runway. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two Strela missiles on final approach.