Date & Time: Nov 11, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Petrel-Burevestnik – Sokol – Smirnykh – Khurba
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was carrying soldiers on a flight from Petrel-Burevestnik to Khurba with intermediate stops at Sokol AFB (Dolinsk) and Smirnykh. Few minutes after takeoff, in unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in an isolated area. As it failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was found in January 1984 only. All 30 occupants were killed.