Date & Time: Nov 28, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Belaya – Vitebsk
MSN:
8 9 006 06
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
107
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Irkutsk-2 to Vitebsk with an intermediate stop at Belaya AFB located 85 km northwest of Irkutsk. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. All ten occupants, four engineers and six crew members, were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by the failure of an aileron or a in-flight fire was not ruled out.