Date & Time: Mar 31, 1971 at 1259 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11145
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kuybyshev - Voroshilovgrad - Odessa
MSN:
8 4 007 01
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SU1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
57
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
65
Aircraft flight hours:
14337
Aircraft flight cycles:
9081
Circumstances:
On approach to Voroshilovgrad Airport, while descending from 1,200 to 600 meters, the airplane went out of control. It dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 13 km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 65 have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a portion of 13 m2 detached from the upper surface of the right wing during the approach, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable. Investigations were unable to determined the exact cause of this 'structural' failure as no technical problems or any structural issues with rivet was apparently found.