Date & Time: Nov 16, 1959 at 1906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11167
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscou – Kiev – Lvov
MSN:
9 4 014 02
YOM:
5
Flight number:
SU315
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
277
Circumstances:
The approach to Lviv Airport was completed by night and icing conditions with limited visibility. On final, while at an altitude of 110 meters, when the flaps were downed to 45°, the airplane nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 2,100 meters short of runway threshold. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 40 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in icing conditions when the flaps were downed to 45° on approach, apparently due to an excessive accumulation of ice on wings and stabs. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect a recovery.