Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Ansaldo A.300
Registration:
O-66
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Pilot Paul Mathen was performing a training flight when the aircraft crashed near the airbase of Goetsenhoven, south of Tienen. Pilot was killed.