Date & Time: Apr 3, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
F-OABU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5176
YOM:
1947
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was completing a flight on behalf of the French Indochina Government (Haut Commissaire de France en Indochine).