Date & Time: Feb 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-AGVY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beirut – Amman
MSN:
3204
YOM:
1946
Country:
Lebanon
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Beirut to Amman on behalf of the United Nations. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on the slope of Mt Roumaniye located near the village of Haitoura, in the Jezzine district. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended a week later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Walkers found the wreckage of the aircraft in a snow covered area six weeks later, on March 29. Both crew members, British citizens, were killed.
Crew:
G. E. Whitehead, pilot,
E. C. S. Burden, radio operator.