Date & Time: Nov 21, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AJXE
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elstree - Elstree
MSN:
5164
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful local flight, the twin engine aircraft crash landed at Elstree Airport. Both occupants were unhurt but the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair. It was owned by Patrick Lowlor.