Date & Time: Sep 14, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
G-ALZS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luxembourg - Luton
MSN:
5215
YOM:
1951
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
64
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful charter flight from Luxembourg, the crew completed a landing by night on a wet runway. After touchdown, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen yards further. All 69 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the horizontal visibility was estimated to 1,800 meters with clouds at 300 feet. It is believed the aircraft suffered aquaplaning after landing while the flaps were retracted in the takeoff position and the brakes were applied intermittently.