Date & Time: Jul 31, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
EB746
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training sortie at RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. On final approach, while making a steep turn at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.