Date & Time: Mar 30, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
BG271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.