Date & Time: Dec 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwood - Norwood
MSN:
39
YOM:
1938
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training mission at Norwood airbase, the aircraft collided with another RNZAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered NZ1286 with two pilots on board. Following the collision, the second aircraft landed safely at Norwood Airport while the first aircraft crashed near the airfield. A crew member was seriously injured while both other occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.
Crew (1st SFTS):
F/O Cyril Henderson, †
LAC Eric Broadhurst. †