Date & Time: Nov 26, 1943 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6397
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Smith's Lawn - Hooton Park
MSN:
2818
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Smith's Lawn, the twin engine aircraft encountered serious difficulties to gain height. It eventually hit trees located at the end of the terrain and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed while all four occupants were slightly injured.
Crew:
F/L John W. Smith.
Passengers:
Cpt Edward Cummings,
Lt Irving T. Golden,
Lt Joseph Luria.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was unable to gain height due to the presence of frost on both wings. At the time of the accident, there were severe icing conditions.