Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6396
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chipping Norton - Chipping Norton
MSN:
2817
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Chipping Norton. While on a night approach, the airplane descended too low, clipped trees and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC Rudolf Herland, pilot instructor,
LAC Vincent Chester Stewart Rhodes Newman, student pilot.